school_logo.png
Home > Achievements > Academic

Academic

2017

Department Name of Competition Organiser Achievement Level Of Competition
Aesthetics, Craft & Technology Jurong Central Plank Art Jurong Green CC Champion Zonal
Aesthetics Craft & Technology  Toy Design Competition 2017  Singapore Polytechnic   Commendation Award   National
 Aesthetics Craft & Technology 2017 National Marketing and Design Competition   Design Lab  Gold and Bronze Award  National
 English National Schools Literature Festival: Flash Fiction Competition NSLF Committee 3rd PrizeNational 
 EnglishOrator's Trophy  ACJC Debating & Oratorical SocietySemi-Finalist  National
 Humanities  War and Diplomacy Card Game Challenge Bendemeer Secondary School   3rd Place Team Placing National 
 Math & CPA The Maths Challenge   Ngee Ann Polytechnic  Champion (Game Session)  National
 Math & CPASingapore & Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO)  SASMO  4 Bronze Awards 
International
 Math & CPA  All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students Acelearning, Clementi Town Secondary School  16th Position (Upper Secondary Normal Academic)   National
Math & CPA  Media Computing (MEC) Competition CPDD (CPA)  2 Gold Awards National
 Mother Tongue  2017年度全国中学生现场华文创作比赛  大士文艺促进会与文礼民众俱乐部管委会 Merit  Award (优胜奖) National 
Science & ALP    CB Paul Science Quiz Anglo-Chinese Junior College 1 ICBP Science Talent Award  National
Science & ALP    Scientific Thinking Programme Republic Polytechnic  Outstanding Project Award National 
 Science & ALP Bright Ideas Challenge  SHELL  Merit Award  National
 Science & ALP Chips@Schools competition Infineon Technology 3rd Prize National

2016

Department Name of Competition Organiser Achievement Level Of Competition
Aesthetics, Craft & Technology MOE D&T Awards Ministry of Education Creative Adaptation Award National
Aesthetics Craft & Technology Toy Design Competition 2016 Singapore Polytechnic  Commendation Award  National
 Aesthetics Craft & Technology2016 National Marketing and Design Competition  Design Lab Gold and Silver Award  National
 Humanities Nan Hua High School Humanities Quiz  Nan Hua High School  1 BronzeNational 
 Mathematics The Maths Challenge  Ngee Ann Polytechnic Champion (Game Session) National
 MathematicsSingapore & Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO) SASMO 1 Silver
2 Bronzes 
International
 Mathematics Singapore Mathematical OlympiadNUS Mathematics Society  1 Bronze Award [Junior]  National
Mathematics  All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course StudentsClementi Town Secondary School 13th position Lower NT  National
Mathematics  Australian Mathematics CompetitionAustralian Mathematics Trust 3 DistinctionsInternational 
Mathematics  Media Computing (MEC) Competition 2016 CPDD (CPA) Silver  National
 Mother Tongue National Day essay writing competition Berita Harian 7 Winning  PrizesNational 
Science   Big Science Competition Australian Science Innovations2 High Distinctions  [Junior] International
Science   CB Paul Science QuizAnglo-Chinese Junior College  1 BronzeNational 
 Science Shell STEM challenge 2016  Temasek Polytechnic  1st runner-up National

2015

DepartmentName of CompetitionOrganiserAchievementLevel Of Competition
Aesthetics, Craft & TechnologyToy Design CompetitionSingapore PolytechnicMerit AwardNational
Aesthetics, Craft & TechnologyNational Marketing and Design CompetitionDesign LabGold, Silver & Bronze AwardsNational
EnglishNational Literature Festival Book Trailer Competition CPDD (EL & Literature)Gold AwardNational
 Mathematics Singapore Mathematical OlympiadNUS Mathematics Society1 Bronze Award (Senior)National 
MathematicsAll Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students Clementi Town Secondary School 15th Position Upper NT

13th Position Upper NA 
National 
 MathematicsAustralian Mathematics Competition Australian Mathematics Trust 1 High DistinctionInternational 
 Mother TongueNational Xin Yao Singing Competition Lian He Zao Bao and Jurong JC Most Popular Video Award National 
 Science37th C. B. Paul Science Quiz Anglo-Chinese Junior CollegeMerit Award National 
 ScienceIgnite Science Competition ITE College East Best Idea Award National 
Science Big Science Competition Australian Science Innovations 3 High Distinction International 

2014

DepartmentName of CompetitionOrganiserAchievementLevel Of Competition
Aesthetics, Craft & TechnologyNational Design Marketing Competition 2014Design Lab Pte Ltd, supported by Spring SingaporeGold, Silver & Bronze AwardNational
HumanitiesTourism in Action ChallengeHong Kah Secondary School3rd (Team)National
 MathematicsSingapore Mathematical Olympiad NUS Mathematics Society 2 Bronze Awards National 
 MathematicsAll Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students Clementi Town Secondary School 2nd (Lower Sec NA)

15th (Upper Sec NT) 
National 
 Mother TongueCluster West 4, Debate Competition Bukit View Sec & Jurongville Sec Best Debater Cluster 
Mother Tongue  2014全国中学/高中华语演讲比赛
华文教师学会 Merit Award
优胜奖 
 National
 ScienceBig Science CompetitionAustralian Science Innovations 5 High Distinction International 
Science 36th C. B. Paul Science Quiz Anglo-Chinese Junior CollegeSilver & Bronze Awards National 

2013

DeparmentName of CompetitionOrganiserAchievementLevel of Competition
Aesthetic, Craft & TechnologyToy Design Competition 2013Singapore PolytechnicMerit AwardNational
Aesthetic, Craft & TechnologyW4 Cluster Design CompetitionBukit View Secondary SchoolMerit AwardCluster
Aesthetic, Craft & Technology Youth Entrepreneur Skill (YES) Competition Innovation Design Lab Pte Ltd Gold Award National 
Mathematics All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students Clementi Town Secondary School 7th (Upper Sec NT) National 
Mother TongueLensa Bahasa Vodcast Competition Ministry of Education Champions (Secondary) National 

2012

DepartmentName of CompetitionOrganiserAchievementLevel of Competition
Aesthetic, Craft & TechnologyToy Design CompetitionSingapore PolytechnicMerit AwardNational
Aesthetic, Craft & TechnologyW4 Cluster Design CompetitionBukit View Secondary SchoolMerit AwardCluster
EnglishPITCHNgee Ann Polytechnic Champion National 
English PESA YMCA 2nd National 
Mathematics Singapore Mathematics Olympics Singapore Mathematics Society 1 Bronze (Junior) National 
Mathematics All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students Clementi Town Secondary School 9th (Upper Sec NT)National 
 Mother Tongue West Zone Chinese Creative Writing CompetitionNan Hua High SchoolMerit Award Zonal 
Mother Tongue  Xpresi Citra 2012MLLPC / Springfield Secondary School  2nd Zonal 
 Normal TechnicalCommunity in Bloom NEA Silver Award National 
 Science35th Shell-Singapore Youth Science Festival Singapore Science Centre Bronze Award National 
 ScienceEco-Park Design Competition Science & Math Council, ACJC Silver Award National 
Science Smart Mouse Race Competition Ngee Ann Polytechnic 1st National