school_logo.png
Home > HKSS > Notice board edit page > Co-Curricular Achievements

Co-Curricular Achievements

2014

Uniform Groups Sports & Games Performing Arts Clubs & Societies
Results available in 2015



















FOOTBALL 
  • WZ C Division Inter-School Football Championships 
  • WZ B Division Inter-School Football Championships
  • MUPC Nike Cup U15 Championships
  • MUPC Nike Cup Regional Finals
  • Singapore Youth Olympic Festival Futsal Competition B Girls 
  • Singapore Youth Olympic Festival Futsal Competition C Girls 
Non-SYF Year



















ART CLUB 
  • SYF Art Exhibition-Certificate of Participation 

Literary Society MICE Club Infocomm Club












2013

Uniform Groups Sports & Games Performing Arts Clubs & Societies
Results available in 2014
NPCC
Gold Award

SCOUTS 
Gold Award

NCDCC
Silver Award

BOYS' BRIGADE 
Silver Award

NCC
Bronze Award
















FOOTBALL  
  • WZ C Division Inter-School Football Championships - 2nd
  • WZ B Division Inter-School Football Championships - 1st 
  • MUPC Nike Cup U15 Championships - 1st
  • MUPC Nike Cup Regional Finals - 5th
  • Singapore Youth Olympic Festival Futsal Competition B Girls - 1st
  • Singapore Youth Olympic Festival Futsal Competition C Girls - 1st/2nd










MILITARY BAND 
SYF - Certificate of Accomplishment

INTERNATIONAL DANCE 
SYF - Certificate of Accomplishment

ENGLISH SOCIETY 
SYF - Certificate of Accomplishment

GUZHENG ENSEMBLE 
SYF - Certificate of Accomplishment
















ART CLUB 
  • Mural Drawing Competition organised by Jurong Central Zone ‘’A’’ Residents Committee (RC) – Won 2 prizes. Our winning entries were painted on the walls of a HDB void deck.
  • Pennants Design Competition organised by the SSC Sports Museum- won the 2nd, 3rd and a consolation price

ENGLISH SOCIETY 
National Story Challenge Competition - 1st Runners-Up

HOME ECONOMIC CLUB
Lam Soon Salad Making Competition 3rd

MICE CLUB 
  • National Design & Marketing Competition - 1st (Gold Award)
  • 2013 N.E.mation!8 - Top 40 Finalist

2012

Uniform Groups Sports & Games Performing Arts Clubs & Societies
NPCC
  • Gold Award 
  • Silver Cane Award - 5 Years Consecutive Gold Award for UOPA (2008 - 2012)

SCOUTS 
Gold Award

NCDCC
Silver Award

BOYS' BRIGADE 
Silver Award

NCC
Bronze Award

GIRLS' BRIGADE
Bronze Award



FOOTBALL  
  • WZ Inter-School C Boys - Champions
  • WZ Inter-School B Boys - Champions
  • MHA Futsal National Championships Boys (U16) - Champions
  • MUPC (Manchester United Premier Cup) (U-15) - 2nd Runner-up
  • National Schools B Girls – 4th
  • MHA Sportzamania Futsal Girls – 1st
  • Police Cup Girls – 4th

BOWLING
  • MUHAMMAD MIKI GOH B ALI A G - 7th in 19th National Schools Tenpin Bowling Championships 2012 & 8th position in the Master Events 'B' Division Boys
Non-SYF Year 
























ART CLUB 
  • 'Trees for Life' art competition – entries was shortlisted
  • CNB Anti-Drug Art Competition- 2 commendation awards

GREEN CLUB 
Green Schools @ South West CDC  - Gold Award

INFOCOMM CLUB 
Schools Digital Media Awards – Gold Award

MICE CLUB 
National Game Design Competition – Finalist

ENGLISH SOCIETY
PITCH@Ngee Ann Poly – 1st


2011

Uniform Groups Sports & Games Performing Arts Clubs & Societies
NPCC
Gold Award

SCOUTS 
Gold Award

NCDCC
Silver Award

BOYS' BRIGADE 
Bronze Award

NCC
Silver Award

GIRLS' BRIGADE
  • Silver Award
  • National Drill Competition (Bronze Award)

FOOTBALL  
  • 11-a-side Delta League B Boys - 1st Runner-up
  • WZ Inter-School C Boys - Champions, West Zone
  • National-School C Boys - 2nd Runner-up
  • WZ Inter-school B Boys - Runner-up
  • WZ Inter-school B Boys - 2nd Runner-up
  • MHA Futsal Zonal Championships Boys (U16) - Champions
  • MHA Futsal Zonal Championships Girls (U16) - Runner-up
  • MHA Futsal National Championships Boys (U16) - Champions
INTERNATIONAL DANCE 
SYF Bronze Award

CHOIR
SYF Bronze Award

MILITARY BAND
SYF Bronze Award











ART CLUB 
  • Lantern Painting competition- won 2 consolation prizes
  • SWCDC Mural of Love Design competition-consolation prize

INFOCOMM CLUB 
Outstanding Infocomm Club Award

MICE CLUB 
YES @ SP Business School – Design for Change Challenge (Champion)

ENGLISH SOCIETY
PITCH@Ngee Ann Poly – 1st

2010

Uniform Groups Sports & Games Performing Arts Clubs & Societies
NPCC
Gold Award

SCOUTS 
  • Jurong District Bowling & Pool Tournament (1st Position Pool Event) - Sebestian Choo (4A) 
  • Jurong District Field Fay (1st Position Telematch Event)
  • Jurong District Games Challenge (3rd Position)

NCDCC
Bronze Award

BOYS' BRIGADE 
Bronze Award

NCC
Silver Award

GIRLS' BRIGADE
Silver Award
FOOTBALL  
  • MUPC (Manchester United Premier Cup) (U-15) - Runner-up
  • Ministry of Home Affairs Futsal Challenge (U-16) - 2nd Runner-up
  • WZ Inter-school C Boys (2nd), West Zone Inter-school B Boys (4th)
  • National Inter-school Soccer Competition C Boys (Top 8)
  • National Street Soccer League (Schools) - Group Champions
  • National Street Soccer League  (U14 Boys) - Group Champions
  • Pilot Pen – Berita Harian Soccer Competition (Runner-up)




Non-SYF Year 

























ART CLUB 
  • Doodle4 Google art competition- top 10 finalists
  • Community In Bloom’ Schools Arts Competition - 2 entries secured top 5 positions (Sculpture) and 1 won a special prize (Painting)

INFOCOMM CLUB 
Singapore 2010 Odyssey Digital Design – 2nd

MICE CLUB 
  • Yes!Reloaded @ Singapore Poly – 2nd
  • CPF Life Innovation Competition - 1st Runner-up
  • Create2011 Competition - 1st Runner-up