school_logo.png
Home > HKSS > Notice board edit page > Department

Department

Craft & Technology Department

Year Activities / Awards
2013
  • 1st National Design & Marketing Competition
2012
  • Singapore Polytechnic Toy Design Competition (Merit Award)
2011
  • Destination Zero Carbon - Clean Energy education (Innovation Award)
  • Chinatown Mid-Autumn Festival 2011 - Lantern Painting Competition (2 consolation prizes)
  • South West Community Development Council - Love Design Competition (Consolation Prize)
2010
  • 'Community in Bloom' (CIB) Schools Arts 2010 competition, 2 out of 5 of our entries had secured top 5 positions (Scrulpture) and 1 of them won a special prize (Painting)
  • Doodle4Google art competition, Kok Sheng Kit's (4B) entry was among the top 10 entries for his age group finalists
2009
  • D&T Design Awards 2009, 5 pupils nominated for creative design
  • International Christmas Pizzas Competition (organised by Nanyang Polytechnic), 2nd prize & consolation prize
  • West Zone Competition for the Preparation of Fusion Food Competition (organised by Tech Whye Sec Sch & Shatec), 2nd prize
  • Best Yoghurt Making Competition (organised by Singapore Polytechnic), 3rd prize
  • W4 Cluster Art- YOG CD cover design competition, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and a consolation prize
  • The 4th CDL Singapore Sculpture Award organised by CDL in May 2009, shortlisted for the final selection
2008
  • Best Yogurt Product Competition, 3rd  prize
  • Lam Soon CC Salad Competition, 2 Special Prizes
  • Litter-Free Parks Paint-A-Bin Competition, Consolation prize
  • Anti-Drug Knowledge Tree Competition, Outstanding Award

English Department

Year Activities / Awards
2012
  • PITCH! 2012, Champion
  • PESA 2012
2011
  • PITCH! 2011, Champion
  • YMCA Plain English Speaking Contest, Bronze Honour Roll Award
  • Poetry Slam Contest, Finals
  • Western Region Public Libraries Spelling Bee Contest, Consolation Prize
  • Book Trailer Contest, 1st Runners Up

Mother Tongue Department

Year Activities / Awards
2013
  • Lensa Bahasa National Vodcast Competition - Champions
2010
  • West Zone Creative Writing Competition, Hu Yan Chang won Merit Award for Lower sec category & HU MINHAO won Merit Award for Upper sec category
  • Tamil inter school skit competition, Champion
  • Chinese Creating writing competition, Top 10
2009
  • Creative Chinese Essay Writing Competition, 2nd prize and 2 merit awards
  • Chinese Short Story Writing Competition, merit award - article was selected for publication
  • EDN Talent Competition, consolation prize
  • Malay Scrabble Competition, consolation prize
  • National Level Tamil Literature Quiz Competition, won in the preliminary round
  • Interschool Tamil Drama Competition - Overall Champion, Best Actress, Best Script Writing & Best Drama
2008
  • National Malay Scrabble Competition, 4th in Individual category 4th in Group category
  • National Tamil Debate Competition, Won 1st round against St. Andrew Secondary School. Won Best Speaker Award
  • National  Chinese Song Writing Competition, 4th in Team Award, 3rd in Individual Award (Song Lyrics), Merit Award (Composing melody)
  • West Zone Chinese Creative Writing Competition,  1st prize and 2 merit awards
  • MOE CPCLL Education Exchange Programme, Study trip to Taiwan for Chinese Language Reading Club (Our pupil was one of the 20 students selected)
  • Calligraphy Competition organized by Bukit Timah Community Club, Merit Award
  • Friday Weekly 19 May issue, our pupil's article was published

Science Department

Year Activities / Awards
2014
  • 36th C.B. Paul Science Quiz 2014 @ ACJC - Silver award (Chan Wen Le), Bronze award (Lee Yixuan)
  • Sci-Fi Challenge 2014 @ Singapore Polytechnic - Merit award
2012
  • 35th Shell Singapore Youth Science Festival 2012 @ Singapore Science Centre – Bronze award (Lower Secondary Category)
  • Eco-Park Design Contest 2012 @ ACJC – Silver award
2011
  • Camp DZC @ Singapore Polytechnic, Best Car Design
  • Solar-Racer Workshop/Competition, 1st Runners-up
2010
  • Shell Biodiversity Challenge, Consolation (Top 5)
  • Materials Superstar Competition, 1st Runners Up
  • Engineering & Science Challenge 2010 - Mini Wind Turbine Competition, Champion (Most Innovative Design) & 2nd Runners Up (Most Favourite Design)
2009
  • Super Conductor Competition, Phy Dept/NUS, 2nd Prize
2008
  • Polymer Superstar @SP Competition, 2nd position
2007
  • Built Environment Competition, Bronze
  • D.A.R.T Challenge Competition, Merit
  • Programming Musical Fountain Competition, 2nd position 
2006
  • ITechOne Mobile Competition, 4th position
  • LifoRobo Challenge Competition, Best Design 

Mathematics Department

Year Activities / Awards
2014
  • CHAN WEN LE and TEH RU QI of Class 4E1 achieved the Bronze Award in the Senior Section of Singapore Mathematical Olympiad
  • Wang Lei of Class 2N1 achieved the 2nd position in the individual category of the Lower Secondary Normal Academic
  • Lou Heng Yi of Class 5N1A achieved the 15th position in the individual category of the Upper Secondary Normal Academic
  • Hu Hui Lun of Class 4E1 won the second runner up under the individual category in the Math Challenge organised by Ngee Ann Polytechnic on 1 April 2014. Ai Xiao Yu, Chan Wen Le, Edna Teo, Minn Set, Samuel, Tee Chuan Chu and Wang Mengting won the first runner up under the group category in the Math Challenge
  • Hu Hui Lun of Class 4E1 achieved Distinction in the Intermediate Section. Du San San and Wang Ruitong of Class 3E1, together with Ai Xiaoyu, Chan Wen Le, Minn Set Moe Hein, Teh Ru Qi and Wang Mengting of Class 4E1 achieved Credit n in the Intermediate Section
2013
  •  Wang Ruitong from Class 2B achieved Distinction in the Australian Mathematics Competition held on 1 August 2013
  • Lai Jing Wei and Toh Hong Zhen from Class 4A achieved Honourable Mention in the Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2013
  • Lim Jun Ming, Adrian from Class 4T1 won the 7th position for the Individual Upper Secondary  Normal Technical Category in the All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students 2013
2012
  • Tee Chuan Chu of Class 2C and Cheng Geng of Class 4A was the top 3% in the whole of Singapore in the the Australian Mathematics Competition held on 2 August 2012. Another three students, Hu Yanchang of Class 4A, Lim Boon Hao of Class 2A and Chan Wen Le of Class 2C was the top 15%. All of them achieved Distinction in the above competition
  • Miguel Garcia of Class 2N1 clinched the Bronze Award in the Junior Section of the Singapore Mathematical Olympiad held on 29 May 2012. Theophilus Sng Ren Shao of Class 2A achieved the Honourable Mention in the same competition
  • Philip Quah Jing Qi of Class 4T1 won the 9th position for the Individual Upper Secondary Normal Technical Category in the All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students 2012
2011
  • All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students 2011, Lim Jun Ming Adrian (2T1) the 5th Individual Prize in the Lower Sec NT Course
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiad 2011, Nur Fitriaina Bte Abdul Samad (3N1), Junior Section Bronze Winner & Hu Yanchange (3A), Senior Section Bronze Winner
2010
  • All Singapore Secondary Mathematics Competition for Normal Course Students 2010, our school was the 9th position in Lower Normal Academic category. Nur Fitriaina Bte Abdul Samad won the 7th position in individual (Lower Normal Academic). Muhammad Shafiq B Yusoff of 4T1 scored 12th position individual (Upper Normal Technical)
  • 4th Interschool Sudoku Challenge 2010, in 1st round, the best 20 out of 60 teams were chosen. In the 2nd & final round, the team beat Hwa Chong, ACS and get the 8th position
  • Australian Mathematics Competition, the Sec 2 pupils scored 5 credits, & the Sec 3 pupils scored 8 credits
  • Singapore Mathematical Olympiads Competition, Soh Yun Li, Dionis & Syazwi B Rahmad  scored "Honourable Mention"
2009
  • Australian Math Competition, 2E/3E/3N1 – 3 distinction, 18 Credits
2008
  • Participated in Singapore Mathematical Oylmpiad and All Singapore Lower Secondary Mathematics Competition
2007
  • Participated in Singapore Mathematical Oylmpiad and West Zone Lower Secondary Mathematics Competition 
2006
  • Participated in Singapore Mathematical Oylmpiad Australian Mathematics Competition, 1 distinction & 4 credits 
  • West Zone Lower Secondary Mathematics Competition
- 2NA indiv 4th, 9th, 10th
- 2NA team 2nd
- 2NT indiv 3rd
- 2NT team 4th

Humanities Department

Year Activities / Awards
2011
  • National Accounting Quiz 2011, Consolation - Sherman Yeow (Top 10% - Individual)
2010
  • Doodle for google, our student got into top 10 in his age group
2008
  • National Accounting Quiz 

Normal Technical Department

Year Activities / Awards
2011
  • YES @ SP Business School - Design for Change Challenge, Champion
2009
  • N.E.mation Competition and training, Top 40
  • Wii Competition, Intel-class
  • ITE Shell Live Wire Competition 2009, 5th prize
  • NEmation Competition, Semi finalist
  • Cluster NT got talent Competition, 1st and 3rd prize
  • Cluster Advance Animation Competition, 1st prize
2008
  • Enterprising Retailing Team Challenge, Silver Award
  • Finance Uncovered @ Ngee Ann Trail 2008 4th place
  • Young Entrepeneurs Skills Competition 16th place
  • Young Entrepeneurship Challenge (National Entrepeneurship Competition) [YES-NE]

Infocomm Club

Year Activities / Awards
2009
  • GSA Inter-school T-shirt Design Competition, 1st prize
  • "Living with Dementia" Video-Making Competition, 1st Runner-up
  • "Animate!" Animation Competition, merit award
  • IDA Ambassador Programme 2010-2011, 2 pupils shortlisted & selected
2008
  • IDA Study Trip to Silicon Valley for 3 students and 2 teachers
  • Singapore Polytechnic Blue Earth Greening Competition (Video), 1st Runner Up
  • Ngee Ann Polytechnic Pitch08 - Top 5
  • 2 pupils selected Infocomm Club Ambassadors for Year 2009
  • IDA Work Attachment (Siemens)
2007
  • Cluster W4 Video Awards, Silver and Bronze
  • Singapore Polytechnic Blue Earth Greening Competition (Website) - 2nd Runner Up 

Pupil Development

Year Activities / Awards
2011
  • FOS (Friend of Singa) Project 2011, Silver Award
  • SG - Reimagine, Best Group
2010
  • FOS (Friend of Singa) Project 2010, Merit Award

Overseas Programmes

Year Activities / Awards
2011
  • English Department, Hong Kong
  • Student Leadership, Batam, Indonesia
  • NCC, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
  • NCDCC, Hong Kong
2010
  • Mother Tongue (Chinese Language), Shanghai, China
  • PE/CCA (Soccer), Wuhan/Beijing, China
  • Scout, Malaysia
  • English & Humanities Department, Cambodia
2008
  •  Community Service Project, Hanoi, Vietnam
  • Soccer Training Tour, Medan, Indonesia
  • Mother Tongue Homestay Experience @ Pelegong, Negri Sembilan, Malaysia
  • Stars Twinning Programme (Home Economics Unit), Madurai, India
  • NCDCC Educational Tour, Hong Kong, China
  • NPCC Adventure and Educational Tour, Hong Kong, China
  • Infocomm Club Silicon Valley Educational Tour, USA
  • AsceNT@ Yunnan, China